Looking for solder training standards, manuals, kits, and more?

Visit soldertraining.com

ASK HELENA & LEO

Bridging Two Adjacent Pins on an IC

Question: Can we bridge two adjacent pins on an IC using bare wire across those two pins? What specification do we reference for the acceptance of the rework performed?

Question: Can we bridge two adjacent pins on an IC using bare wire across those two pins? What specification do we reference for the acceptance of the rework performed?

Answer: The answer is yes, provided it is requested and documented by engineering. Make sure the wire does not violate minimum space requirements between the ends of the wire and the adjacent leads. Verify the wire solders properly to the leads, i.e., good wetting to both wire and component leads.

If the wire is a small enough gauge, then it can be wrapped around the component lead and that would also be acceptable.

See section 7.5, Jumper wires in IPC-A-610.

Have a technical question?

Dealing with a process or standards issue and not sure where to turn? *Helena and Leo, our technical experts are here to help. Just fill out the form below and they will review and answer selected questions as soon as they can.
*Please Note: We may post your question on our site for educational purposes, so that others may learn in the process. All references, both personally, professional and relative to product details will be removed from the discussion.