Scroll

Toll Free: 800.643.7822

IPC-A-620 Flag Label Secifications

Question: I have a question about flag labels. Under IPC standards, is it ok if the label moves on the wire, or harness? In the IPC-A-620 standard, it doesn’t say a lot about flag labels, and my quality inspectors are divided on whether it is ok for the label to move on the wire.

Answer: I went through the 620 document and it does not mention much relative to Flag Markers, Section 12.7.  I also went through some military specifications to see if any further information was available and also did a search on the web.

Not finding further information I reviewed the specifications which were used in the development of the 620 document and I’ve entered this information below:

· Mil-C-45224D states that Band Markers, section 3.3.5.4 “Unless otherwise specified, the tolerance on band marker location shall be +/- 0.250.”

· NASA-STD-8739.4 Chapter 8 Interconnecting Cable /Harness Fixturing, in

  • Section 8.3 Temporary Identification, “Temporary identification markers may be used for in-process identification requirements.  All temporary markers shall be removed from completed cabling and harnessing.  The markers shall not leave a contaminating residue.”

· NASA-STD-8739.4 Chapter 14 Harness Identification, in

  • Section 14.2, Item 3, Temporary Identification, “All temporary identification shall be removed from each completed harness by the end of the fabrication process.”
  • Section 14.2, Item 4, Locating Tape.  “Masking tape used to position and locate harnesses and cables may be either permanent or temporary in nature, permanent type marking tapes shall meet environmental requirements.”

Other than this information I find nothing on Flag Markers.

I would recommend, however; since they are used, they must be identified on the master drawings as to their unique part numbers with the supplier or manufacturer unique part numbers. If they are not on the master drawing I would consider them temporary and remove them prior to shipping cable and would verify there is no contaminating residues left behind on the wire. Whereas if they are a permanent type of makers, then they would have to be secure to the wire and attached at a certain location to the tolerance mentioned above, +/- 0.250” from the dimension on the master drawing. Having labels loose on the wires could cause them to be  damaged and removed, which would prevent the identification of that particular location.