Looking for solder training standards, manuals, kits, and more?

Visit soldertraining.com

ASK HELENA & LEO

IPC/WHMA-A-620 – Definition of “visible”

Question: I am interested in knowing if there’s a definition for the word “visible” as used in IPC/WHMA-A-620 where some target criteria states “visible”, does this mean unaided?

Question: I am interested in knowing if there’s a definition for the word “visible” as used in IPC/WHMA-A-620 where some target criteria states “visible”, does this mean unaided?

Answer: I dug the definition off the web from Merriam-Webster Dictionary:

Visible

a : capable of being seen
b : situated in the region of the electromagnetic spectrum perceptible to human vision —used of radiation having a wavelength between about 400 nanometers and 700 nanometers
2
a : exposed to view b (1) : conspicuous (2) : well-known
3
a : capable of being discovered or perceived : recognizable

 

There is no definition of visible in the T-50 which is the IPC Dictionary.

Using the above definition that something is capable of being seen, then one must use Table 1-2 Magnification Aids accordingly, especially paragraph 1.17.1.2 Magnification Aids, to determine whether or not the condition should be checked with the naked eye or have some degree of magnification to make the conditional determination.

According to the table anything larger than 0.064” can be seen and inspected with the naked eye. Between 0.064 and 0.025”, then mag lamps can be used.

Have a technical question?

Dealing with a process or standards issue and not sure where to turn? *Helena and Leo, our technical experts are here to help. Just fill out the form below and they will review and answer selected questions as soon as they can.
*Please Note: We may post your question on our site for educational purposes, so that others may learn in the process. All references, both personally, professional and relative to product details will be removed from the discussion.