Looking for solder training standards, manuals, kits, and more?

Visit soldertraining.com

ASK HELENA & LEO

Piggy Backing of MELF Components (non-glass)

Question: Is it acceptable to piggyback non-glass embodied MELF components per Class 3 of IPC-A-610?

Question: Is it acceptable to piggyback non-glass embodied MELF components per Class 3 of IPC-A-610?

Answer: Are these round components or rectangular components although I’m not sure it makes any difference?

In IPC 610 the topic is in Section 8.3.2.9.3, page 8-29 and it states it can be acceptable if it is permitted by design engineering and it is documented in the product drawings.

Therefore from the information that I have, it is permissible.

Have a technical question?

Dealing with a process or standards issue and not sure where to turn? *Helena and Leo, our technical experts are here to help. Just fill out the form below and they will review and answer selected questions as soon as they can.
*Please Note: We may post your question on our site for educational purposes, so that others may learn in the process. All references, both personally, professional and relative to product details will be removed from the discussion.