Looking for solder training standards, manuals, kits, and more?

Ask Helena & Leo

Soldering Stranded Wire

  Question: Once a wire is pre-tinned with lead free – no clean solder, can it then be considered solid wire and then be soldered to a PCBA using water soluble flux?

 

Question: Once a wire is pre-tinned with lead free – no clean solder, can it then be considered solid wire and then be soldered to a PCBA using water soluble flux?

Answer: There are no restrictions as to the flux to be used to solder wires to PCBA. The restriction comes from the specification IPC/J-STD-001 – Paragraph 3.3 Flux, stating within the paragraph that “… Type H or M fluxes shall not [D1, D2, D3] be used for tinning of stranded wires.”

Once the wires are tinned and assembled to their respective terminations, be it either a terminal, or a printed circuit board, other approved fluxes can be used to make those connections. The option to clean will be based upon the flux type used and should be specified on the assembly documentation.

Have a question about training or IPC certification?

EPTAC has the knowledge and expertise to help you train your staff, understand your process, and increase production. We are committed to answering your questions promptly, and we look forward to hearing from you.