Looking for solder training standards, manuals, kits, and more?

Visit soldertraining.com

ASK HELENA & LEO

PEM® Nut Soldering Criteria

Question: We have boards with PEM® nuts being soldered during production. Has IPC established minimum soldering criteria for SMT PEM®s?

Question: We have boards with PEM® nuts being soldered during production. Has IPC established minimum soldering criteria for SMT PEM®s?

Answer: IPC has not addressed the specifics of PEM® nut soldering criteria. I would suggest using the criteria as defined in Section 4.18 Solder Connection of J-STD-001, on Page 13.

This section describes the wetting of the solder to the physical part and the board itself. Keep in mind however, that a PEM® nut is inserted into the board with an interference fit, so it will be secure. The base of the PEM® nut should be on a non functional land/pad area on the PCB board to which it can be soldered and the securing hardware should originate on the opposite side of the PCB board.

Have a technical question?

Dealing with a process or standards issue and not sure where to turn? *Helena and Leo, our technical experts are here to help. Just fill out the form below and they will review and answer selected questions as soon as they can.
*Please Note: We may post your question on our site for educational purposes, so that others may learn in the process. All references, both personally, professional and relative to product details will be removed from the discussion.