Looking for solder training standards, manuals, kits, and more?

Visit soldertraining.com

ASK HELENA & LEO

Solder Flow Near Through-Hole Component Body

Question: We have a through-hole integrated circuit (IC) component that has good wetting when it goes through the wave soldering machine, and the solder climbs pretty far up the lead.

Question: We have a through-hole integrated circuit (IC) component that has good wetting when it goes through the wave soldering machine, and the solder climbs pretty far up the lead. It does not appear that it is touching the IC body, but can you tell me what is the IPC requirement for this process?

Answer: Based upon the requirements of IPC-A-610, “Acceptability of Electronic Assemblies”, solder is not allowed to touch the component body. See Section 7.3.5.7 – Supported Holes, Solder Conditions – Touching Through Hole Component Body.

The intent is that the solder can climb up the lead, but not touch the body. When solder touches the body it can destroy the seal where the lead enters the body of the component and this could cause failures in the component by allowing moisture to enter the component and create latent failures at a later point in time.

The same requirements apply to the surface mount component and this is stated as a note beneath all the table in the surface mount section of IPC-A-610. If the solder does touch the body, it reduces or eliminates the stress relief for the lead which can cause component damage and create failures.

Have a technical question?

Dealing with a process or standards issue and not sure where to turn? *Helena and Leo, our technical experts are here to help. Just fill out the form below and they will review and answer selected questions as soon as they can.
*Please Note: We may post your question on our site for educational purposes, so that others may learn in the process. All references, both personally, professional and relative to product details will be removed from the discussion.